>

Sidmouth Running Club awards presentation

By Guest

18th Jul 2022 | Local Sport

The Mighty Green Juniors with their awards (Sidmouth Running Club)
The Mighty Green Juniors with their awards (Sidmouth Running Club)

Sidmouth Running Club held their adult awards evening at The Bowd Inn whilst the juniors were presented with their awards at the end of their last session before the summer holidays.

The club has introduced a series of challenge awards in place of individual trophies to encourage members to represent their club and support local events. Nationally, since Covid and the cost of living rising, there has been a decline in the uptake of race entries with many events having to be cancelled.

The first series for the adult members was to run in the full Grizzly or Cub, the 4 Trigs or 2/3 Trigs, JP's Exe to Axe or Sidmouth to Seaton and the Blackdown Beast with two awards, the East Devon Triple Crown for completing three events and the Quadruple Challenge award for completing all four.

There was a great turnout for the club run followed by drinks and eats whilst Chairman Terry Bewes presented Catherine Hilton, Colin Ryan, Julia Haddrell, Lynda Hawkins, Kerry Salter and Ann Cole Triple Crown trophies and Quadruple Challenge Award trophies to himself, Alexa Baker, Cath Miller, Naomi Garrick, David Wright, Carol Hounsell, Richard King, Sarah Ginsberg, Bex McDonald and Rachel Barnard. 

David Wright receiving his Quadruple Challenge Award (Sidmouth Running Club)

On Wednesday evening parents where invited along to watch the Junior award presentation in the sports field of St Johns School. There were five events for the juniors to enter, Exe to Axe fun run, Ottery fun run, Beer fun run, Otter Rail fun run and the Woodland relays and Mighty Green John Dunsford ran them all. Louis Bridges-Galvez, Isaac Corfield, Barney Baxter, Ben Barnard, Amalie Baxter, Hamish Bishop, Dominic Hall and Ella Bond competed in four events , Seth Lancaster, Ellie Jamani, Flynn Lancaster and Jasmine Thomson competed in three, Marcus Wieffer, Ella Chipping, Jessica Thompson, Izzie Thomas, Irminie Ray and Aiden Corfield competed in two events with Chloe Henderson, Orson Bell, Rowan Maslen, Ezmai Maslen, James Jamani, Jude Carson, Daniel Simmons, Mathew Simmonds, Grace Mitchell, Ayra Bell, Arden Chipping, William Hall and Freddi Browning competing in one.

As chairman Terry Bewes presented their awards he thanked the children for their commitment turning up each week and how proud the club was to see them representing it at these events. Terry also thanked the parents and the junior leaders and helpers who give up their time to support the next generation of the club. Terry took the opportunity to present Tim Daffron who is stepping down from his role with a bottle to thank him for all his help leading the junior Sunday runs.

There will be a taster session on Sunday 11 September at St Johns School for anyone interested in joining the Mighty Green Juniors 8-11 years and 11+. Please see the website for further information.

Share:

Related Articles

The Mighty Green photo before the Honiton Hippo & Calf (Sidmouth Running Club)
Local Sport

River crossings and mud for Sidmouth Running Club in Honiton Hippo and Calf

Jo, Jane, Leeann, Rachel, Alexa and Sarah wearing their marathon medals with pride (Sidmouth Running Club)
Local Sport

Sidmouth Running Club: A weekend to remember for Mighty Green Alexa

Nub News Logo

Sign-up to the Sidmouth Nub News weekly newsletter

Subscribe now for weekly updates of local news and sport from your town. Plus what's on near where you live - and local homes for sale. All delivered straight to your in-box, every Friday.

We won't pass your details on to anyone else. By clicking the sign-up button you agree to our Privacy Policy.